Article originally published by Forbes:  https://bit.ly/2PMRH9S
[…] Under tax reform, there is an additional $500 nonrefundable credit called the Credit for Other Dependents or “family credit” which allows you to claim a credit for dependents in your household that don’t meet the definition of qualifying child. (You can find out more the Child Tax Credit and the Credit for Other Dependents here.)

 

The definitions and criteria for dependents, qualifying children and qualifying relatives remain largely the same as before. But here’s the confusing part. Under 26 U.S. Code §152(d)(1)(B), a qualifying relative includes an individual “whose gross income for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins is less than the exemption amount.”

 

There is no personal exemption amount anymore, and it’s pretty impossible to have income less than zero.