Article originally published by Forbes:  https://bit.ly/2PMRH9S
[…] Similarly, the reduction of the personal exemption amount (to zero) will not be taken into account to figure dependency as it relates to head of household status. (You can read more on filing status here.)

 

Instead, the exemption amount for the application of these provisions will be treated as $4,150, as adjusted for inflation, for years in which the exemption amount is zero (2018 through 2025). 

 

According to the IRS, this interpretation is consistent with 26 U.S. Code §151(d)(5), which states that “[f]or purposes of any other provision of this title, the reduction of the exemption amount to zero under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account in determining whether a deduction is allowed or allowable, or whether a taxpayer is entitled to a deduction, under this section.”  

 

The IRS intends to release proposed regulations which outline these changes. Until then, you can rely on the rules described above, and memorialized in Notice 2018-70 (You can see it here).